July 29, 2014

WIAA football pairings announced today

The WIAA released the matchups today for the Level 1 football playoffs.  The games begin next Friday night.

LEVEL 1 GAMES
Friday, October 19 or Saturday, October 20

DIVISION 1

Group A
Game 1:  Superior (#8) at Appleton North (#1) – Saturday, 4 p.m.
Game 2:  Green Bay Preble (#5) at Stevens Point (Goerke Park) (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  D.C. Everest (#6) at Bay Port (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Eau Claire Memorial (#7) at Hudson (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1:  Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (#8) at Arrowhead (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Milwaukee King (#5) at Germantown (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Appleton East (#6) at Menomonee Falls (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Milwaukee Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages (#7) at Kimberly (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1:  Madison Memorial (#8) at Sun Prairie (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Mukwonago (#5) at Madison West (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Middleton (#6) at Hamilton (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Oconomowoc (#7) at Verona Area (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1:  Milwaukee Hamilton (#8) at Oak Creek (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Milwaukee Riverside University (#5) at Kenosha Bradford (Indian Trail Field) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Muskego (#6) at Badger (#3) – Saturday, 4 p.m.
Game 4:  Racine Horlick (#7) at Franklin (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Group A
Game 1:  Tomah (#8) at Marshfield (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Wausau East (#5) at Holmen (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Merrill (#6) at La Crosse Central (UW-L) (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  La Crosse Logan (#7) at Menomonie (UW-Stout) (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1:  Oshkosh North (#8) at Green Bay Southwest (#1) – Saturday, 6 p.m.
Game 2:  Pulaski (#5) at De Pere (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Ashwaubenon (#6) at Cedarburg (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Hortonville (#7) at Homestead (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1:  Wilmot Union (#8) at Waunakee (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  DeForest (#5) at Fort Atkinson (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Burlington (#6) at Watertown (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Waukesha West (#7) at Waterford (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1:  Milwaukee Bradley Technical (#8) at Brookfield East (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Greendale (#5) at Wauwatosa West (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  South Milwaukee (#6) at Brookfield Central (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Messmer/Shorewood (#7) at Whitefish Bay (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Group A
Game 1:  Rhinelander (#8) at Waupaca (#1) – Friday, 7 p .m.
Game 2:  West Salem (#5) at Rice Lake (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Osceola (#6) at Mosinee (#3) – Saturday, 4 p.m.
Game 4:  Onalaska (#7) at Medford Area (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1:  Antigo (#8) at West De Pere (#1) – Friday, 7 pm
Game 2:  Menasha (#5) at Two Rivers (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Kewaskum (#6) at Seymour (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Marinette (#7) at Plymouth (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1:  Wisconsin Dells (#8) at Monona Grove (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Reedsburg Area (#5) at Edgewood (Middleton) (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  McFarland (#6) at Evansville/Albany (#3) – TBD
Game 4:  Monroe (#7) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1:  Whitnalll (#8) at Wisconsin Lutheran (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Jefferson (#5) at East Troy (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Brown Deer (#6) at Catholic Memorial (Carroll University (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  New Berlin West (#7) at Pewaukee (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Group A
Game 1:  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (#8) at Somerset (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Northwestern (#5) at Bloomer (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Spooner (#6) at Barron (#3) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Game 4:  Saint Croix Central (#7) at Northland Pines (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1:  Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (#8) at Black River Falls (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Lodi (#5) at Platteville (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  New Glarus/Monticello (#6) at Nekoosa (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Wautoma (#7) at River Valley (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1:  Freedom (#8) at Chilton (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Winneconne (#5) at Marshall (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Sturgeon Bay (#6) at Wrightstown (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Omro (#7) at Little Chute (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1:  St. John’s NW Military Academy (#8) at Big Foot (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Campbellsport (#5) at Brodhead/Juda (#4) – Saturday, 4 p.m.
Game 3:  Edgerton (#6) at Roncalli (Municipal Field) (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Lake Mills (#7) at Lakeside Lutheran (#2) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Group A
Game 1:  Unity (#8) at Cameron (Rice Lake) (#1) – TBA
Game 2:  Colby (#5) at Stanley-Boyd (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Prescott (#6) at Cumberland (#3) – Saturday, 2 p.m.
Game 4:  Grantsburg (#7) at Elk Mound (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m

Group B
Game 1:  Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (#8) at Amherst (#1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Game 2:  Crandon (#5) at Marathon (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Spencer/Columbus Catholic (#6) at Peshtigo (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Auburndale (#7) at Stratford (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1:  Mondovi (#8) at Lancaster (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Pardeeville (#5) at Arcadia (#4) – Saturday, 3 p.m.
Game 3:  Aquinas (#6) at Cuba City (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Westby (#7) at Durand (#2) – TBD

Group D
Game 1:  Brookfield Academy (#8) at Brillion (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Kenosha St. Joseph (#5) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Martin Luther (#6) at Laconia (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Howards Grove (#7) at Racine St. Catherine’s (Horlick Field) (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 
DIVISION 6

Group A
Game 1:  Flambeau (#8) at Regis (Carson Park) (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Pittsville (#5) at Hurley (#4) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Game 3:  Melrose-Mindoro (#6) at Athens (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Boyceville (#7) at Whitehall (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1:  Laona/Wabeno (#8) at Edgar (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Coleman (#5) at Crivitz (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Tigerton/Marion (#6) at Rosholt (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Pacelli (#7) at Wild Rose (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1:  Darlington (#8) at Deerfield (#1) – Saturday, 4 p.m.
Game 2:  Fennimore (#5) at Necedah (#4) – Saturday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Pecatonica/Argyle (#6) at Iowa-Grant (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Kickapoo/La Farge (#7) at Bangor (#2) – Saturday, 2 p.m.

Group D
Game 1:  Algoma (#8) at Saint Mary’s Springs (Fond du Lac) (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Ozaukee (#5) at Manawa (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Lourdes Academy (#6) at Manitowoc Lutheran (Reedsville) (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Reedsville (#7) at Shiocton (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 7

Group A
Game 1:  Independence/Gilmanton (#8) at Clayton (#1) – Saturday, 2 p.m.
Game 2:  Turtle Lake (#5) at Glenwood City (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Elmwood/Plum City (#6) at Pepin/Alma (#3) – Saturday, 2 p.m.
Game 4:  Clear Lake (#7) at Frederic (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1:  Florence (#8) at Hilbert (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Greenwood/Granton (#5) at Loyal (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Gilman (#6) at Owen-Withee (#3) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Game 4:  Almond-Bancroft (#7) at Suring (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1:  North Crawford (#8) at Potosi (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Ithaca (#5) at Highland (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  New Lisbon (#6) at Cochrane-Fountain City (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  DeSoto (#7) at Hillsboro (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1:  Belmont (#8) at Randolph (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2:  Catholic Central (#5) at Black Hawk (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3:  Johnson Creek (#6) at Rio (Portage) (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4:  Fall River (#7) at Lake Country Lutheran (Kettle Moraine) (#2) – Friday – 7 p.m.